Dr. David Sichinava Principal Investigator
David is Assistant Professor of Geography at Tbilisi State University. Periodically, he also teaches at the International Black Sea University. He completed his PhD in Human Geography at Tbilisi State University in 2015. In 2016, Daivd was a Fulbright Visiting Scholar at the University of Colorado-Boulder, working alongside Professor John O’Loughlin. As an assistant professor, David has supervised graduate students, taught various graduate-level research design and methods courses, as well as taught undergraduate courses on world regional geography, the geography of Georgia, and cultural geography.
Dr. David Gogishvili Principal Investigator
David received his doctoral degree in Urban Studies and Regional Science with honours at Italy’s Gran Sasso Science Institute in 2017. Subsequently, he joined the University of Lausanne as a postdoctoral researcher where he studied the impact of megaprojects in the urban development of Kazakhstan. Currently, he is a postdoctoral scholar at the Department of Urban Studies at Malmö University where he is carrying out a research project scrutinizing the role of legal exceptions in urban planning. He is focused on the implementation of the real estate megaproject Panorama Tbilisi in Georgia and its surrounding governmental discourses. His research interests involve mega-events, mega-projects, the cities of the Global East and the geopolitics of academic knowledge production. David is a founder of Soviet Past Research Laboratory and Iare Pekhit.
Suzanne Harris-Brandts Principal Investigator
Suzanne is a PhD Candidate at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology’s (MIT) Department of Urban Studies and Planning in Cambridge, MA, USA. She holds a MArch from the University of Waterloo in Canada and is a licensed Canadian architect. Suzanne has taught at MIT, University of Waterloo, and the International Black Sea University. She has worked at numerous design and research practices across the globe, including in Toronto, Vancouver, London, the West Bank and Abu Dhabi.
Nino Mzhavanadze Project coordinator
Nino currently works at the Caucasus Research Resource Center (CRRC-Georgia) as a junior researcher. She holds a Masters Degree in Sociology from Tbilisi State University. Prior to CRRC, Nino participated in the 2014 National Census of Georgia as an organizer and supervisor responsible for quality data collection in Tbilisi’s selected neighborhoods.
Dr.-Ing. Carola Neugebauer Foreign Advisor
Carola is Associate Professor at RWTH Aachen University in Germany. She has a strong background studying urban transformations, planning and cultural heritage in Eurasia with a special emphasis on Central Eastern European and post-Soviet cities.